SC-Glucan

SC-Glucan

Short Description:

SC-Glucan is a water-soluble beta(1-3, 1-6)-glucan fermented from Schizophyllum commune. Due to its water-soluble and electroneutral properties, SC-Glucan is very suitable for cosmetic use. In addition, SC-Glucan exhibits excellent heat-resistant property, e.g., there is no any change in its viscosity when it is kept at 121 °C for 8 hours. Moreover, SC-Glucan is very stable at pH range 2.0 – 12.0. INCI Name: Beta-Glucan CAS No.: 160872-27-5 M. W.: approx.1,200,000 M. F.: [C6H12O6]n Spec...


  • Source: Mushroom(Schizophyllum Commune)
  • INCI Name: Beta-Glucan
  • Content(UV): ≥1.0%
  • CAS No.: 160872-27-5
  • M. W.: 1,200,000
  • M. W.: [C6H12O6]n
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    SC-Glucan is a water-soluble beta(1-3, 1-6)-glucan fermented from Schizophyllum commune. Due to its water-soluble and electroneutral properties, SC-Glucan is very suitable for cosmetic use. In addition, SC-Glucan exhibits excellent heat-resistant property, e.g., there is no any change in its viscosity when it is kept at 121 °C for 8 hours. Moreover, SC-Glucan is very stable at pH range 2.0 – 12.0.

    INCI Name: Beta-Glucan
    CAS No.: 160872-27-5
    M. W.: approx.1,200,000
    M. F.: [C6H12O6]n

    Specifications:
    Appearance: Colorless, transparent, viscous liquid
    Odor: Slight characteristic odor
    pH: 5.0-7.0
    Polysaccharides content(UV)≥ 1.0%
    Total bacteria < 100 CFU/ml
    Yeast and mold < 10 CFU/ml
    Hg < 1 mg/kg
    As < 2 mg/kg
    Pb < 5 mg/kg
    Cd < 5 mg/kg


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !