Potassium Cocoate

Potassium Cocoate

Short Description:

Potassium Cocoate is a foam-rich anionic surfactant formed by saponification of natural coconut oleic acid. It is used in washing products to produce rich and delicate foam, which helps reduce the feeling of rinsing and smoothing when ordinary surfactants are bathed. Potassium Cocoate has excellent cleaning results and no residue. Potassium Cocoate can be used as a main active substance for high-efficiency cleansing shower gels and liquid soaps. It has good performance with various surfactan...


  • Trade Name: Cosroma® KC 35
  • INCI Name: Potassium Cocoate
  • CAS No. : 61789-30-8
  • Appearance: Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid
  • Solid Content: 35.0~40.0%
  • Packages available: 200kg
  • MOQ: 1,000kg
  • Lead Time: 3-15 days, depends on qty
  • Supply Ability: 500-600 ton/month
  • Payment Methods: T/T, Paypal, West Union, Alipay, Wechat, etc.
  • Documents: PDS, MSDS, COA
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Potassium Cocoate is a foam-rich anionic surfactant formed by saponification of natural coconut oleic acid. It is used in washing products to produce rich and delicate foam, which helps reduce the feeling of rinsing and smoothing when ordinary surfactants are bathed. Potassium Cocoate has excellent cleaning results and no residue. Potassium Cocoate can be used as a main active substance for high-efficiency cleansing shower gels and liquid soaps. It has good performance with various surfactants. Potassium Cocoate is derived from natural renewable resources, has good biodegradability and contains no preservatives, it is an ideal material for the formulations that claims themselves as natural; it can be conveniently thickened with potassium chloride or sodium chloride.

    Potassium Cocoate’s features and benefits:
    ◆ Potassium Cocoate is a natural renewable resource that contains no preservatives.
    ◆Potassium Cocoate foam is exquisite and rich, and has a good washing effect, which makes the skin clean and comfortable.
    ◆Potassium Cocoate has good compatibility with anionic and nonionic surfactants, and has good resistance to low temperature freezing.
    ◆Potassium Cocoate is excellent in slip reduction performance when compounded with other surfactants.
    ◆Potassium Cocoate can be used in fabric washing, with strong wetting ability and high efficiency cleaning.
    ◆Potassium Cocoate is desalted for use in systems sensitive to sodium chloride (eg soap based systems).

    Specifications of Potassium Cocoate:

    检测项目

    Test Item

    技术指标

    Specification

    外观

    Appearance

    白色至浅黄色透明液体

    White to light yellow transparent liguid

    固含量(%)

    Solids Content (%)

    35.0~40.0

    pH 值(10%水溶液,25℃)

    pH Value(10%Aqueous Solution,25℃)

    9.0~11.0

     


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !