Cosmetic Grade Panthenol in Cosmetics and Skin Care

Cosmetic Grade Panthenol in Cosmetics and Skin Care

Short Description:

Panthenol is a precursor of vitamin B5, so it is also called provitamin B5. It is a colorless to slightly yellow transparent viscous liquid with a slight special smell.   Panthenol features: The effect of Panthenol on the skin: Panthenol can promote the metabolism of human proteins, fats and sugars, protect skin and mucous membranes, and prevent small wrinkles, inflammation, sun exposure and erosion. Panthenol is a non-stick moisturizing ingredient with a powerful moisturizing effect. Panthen...


  • Product Name: : Panthenol
  • CAS No.: : 81-13-0;16485-10-2
  • Assay:: 98% min
  • Molecular Formula: : C9H19NO4
  • Package: 20kg
  • MOQ: : 20kg
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Panthenol is a precursor of vitamin B5, so it is also called provitamin B5. It is a colorless to slightly yellow transparent viscous liquid with a slight special smell.
     
    Panthenol features:
    The effect of Panthenol on the skin:
    Panthenol can promote the metabolism of human proteins, fats and sugars, protect skin and mucous membranes, and prevent small wrinkles, inflammation, sun exposure and erosion. Panthenol is a non-stick moisturizing ingredient with a powerful moisturizing effect. Panthenol is similar to the skin sebum film, so it is easily absorbed by the skin. It penetrates and infiltrates the stratum corneum of the skin surface, makes the skin soft, effectively prevents skin roughness, and achieves skin moisturizing and tissue repair, giving skin a luster.
    Panthenol works on hair:
    Panthenol can improve hair shine, prevent hair loss, promote hair growth, keep hair moist, reduce hair split, prevent dryness and breakage, and protect, repair and care the hair.
     
    Panthenol application:
    Panthenol is widely used in the pharmaceutical, food, feed and cosmetics industries. In the food industry, Panthenol is used as a nutritional supplement and fortifier. It promotes the metabolism of human proteins, fats and sugars, maintains skin and mucous membranes, improves hair shine, improves immunity and prevents disease. In the cosmetics industry: Panthenol’s skin care is characterized by a deep penetration of moisturizer, which stimulates the growth of epithelial cells, promotes wound healing and acts as an anti-inflammatory. Panthenol’s care on the hair is a long-lasting moisturizing function that prevents hair from opening. Fork, damage, increase the density of hair, improve the luster of hair; Panthenol in the care of nails to improve the hydration of nails, giving nail flexibility.
     
    Stability and retention of Panthenol:
    Panthenol should be stored in a cool and dry warehouse. Panthenol is not sensitive to light, oxygen and heavy metals. Panthenol is a stable water-soluble additive. Panthenol should avoid heating and acid and alkali. In a cool dry place, unopened original packaging, stored below 25 °C, Panthenol can be stored for 12 months.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !