Carbomeer 940

Carbomeer 940

Korte beschrijving:

Carbomer 940 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer used in personal care gels and creams as a high-efficient rheology modifier. It is capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. Its short flow (non-drip) properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcoholic gels, creams. When neutralized by alkali it forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams. Features and Benefits: Short flow properties High visc...


  • INCI naam: Carbomeer
  • CAS Nr .: 9003-01-4
  • Equivalent to : Carbopol 940
  • Product detail

    product Tags

    Carbomer 940 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer used in personal care gels and creams as a high-efficient rheology modifier. It is capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. Its short flow (non-drip) properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcoholic gels, creams. When neutralized by alkali it forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams.

    Features and Benefits:
    Short flow properties
    High viscosity
    High suspending, thickening and stabilizing ability
    High clarity

    Recommended Applications:
    Hair styling gels
    Hydroalcoholic gels
    Moisturizing gels
    Bath gels
    Hand, body and face lotions
    Creams

    Formula Guidelines:
    Typical recommended dosage at 0.2-1.0 wt %.
    To disperse Carbomer940 completely, it should be slowly and carefully sprinkled to dispersion medium while the mix is stirred rapidly to avoid formation of lumps; extremely high shear rate mixer should be carefully employed to avoid viscosity loss.
    The ideal viscosity can be achieved at pH ranges of 5.0~10.0 when neutralized; In a hydoalcoholic system, a correct neutralizer must be chosen carefully based on the amount of alcohol to be gelled.
    After neutralization, high-shear and lasting stirring should be avoided to keep stable thickening ability.

    Standard Packing:
    20kg cardboard box with PE lining

    Storage:
    Keep tightly closed in cool, dry and well-ventilated area

    Shelf Life:
    24 months


  • Vorige:
  • Volgende:

  • gerelateerde producten

    Contact Us

    Onderzoek Voor Prijslijst

    Laatste nieuws

    • Safety Assessment on Hydroxyethyl Urea When Used in Cosmetics

      Safety Assessment on Hydroxyethyl Urea Wh...

      Safety Assessment on Hydroxyethyl Urea WhenUsed in Cosmetics ABSTRACT The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel (Panel) assessed the safety of Hydroxyethyl Urea, which is reported to function as a humectant...

    • Application of Vanillyl Butyl Ether

      Application of Vanillyl Butyl Ether

      Vanillyl butyl ether (Shanghai Cosroma supply 98% vanillyl butyl ether)can be used as a cosmetic fragrance for the preparation of other functionally useful compositions. For example, vanillyl butyl ether (Shanghai Cos...

    • Warming Mechanism of Vanillyl Butyl Ether

      Warming Mechanism of Vanillyl Butyl Ether

      Vanillyl butyl ether (Shanghai Cosroma supply 98% Vanillyl butyl ether) is an excellent warming agent, but what is its warming mechanism? This article is a detailed analysis of this from a biological point of view. Th...

    • Whitening Interpretation

                                                                             Whitening Interpretation Whitening and moisturizing should conform to nature, and the amount of pigment contained in each person’s skin is d...

    • Introduction and Ranking of Common Whitening Ingredients

      Introduction and Ranking of Common Whiten...

      So many whitening products(cosmetics), so many whitening ingredients, is it a little bit hard for you to tell which one is effective, which one is stimulating, which one is safe, and which one is unscrupulous? We have...