Ethyl VC

Ethyl VC

Short Description:

Ethyl VC is a derivative modified from Vitamin C. It is an excellent skin whitening active ingredient with anti-oxidation, anti-wrinkle and anti-inflammatory effects. Ethyl VC exhibits very good stability due to its unique chemical structure in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid. Ethyl VC inhibits the activity of Tyrosinase, therefore, it prevents the synthesis of Melanin. Ethyl VC also promotes Collagen synthesis which helps improve the complexi...


  • INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
  • Assay: 99%min
  • CAS No.: 86404-04-8
  • M.W.: 204.18
  • M.F.: C8H12O6
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Ethyl VC is a derivative modified from Vitamin C. It is an excellent skin whitening active ingredient with anti-oxidation, anti-wrinkle and anti-inflammatory effects. Ethyl VC exhibits very good stability due to its unique chemical structure in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid.

    Ethyl VC inhibits the activity of Tyrosinase, therefore, it prevents the synthesis of Melanin. Ethyl VC also promotes Collagen synthesis which helps improve the complexion and elasticity of skin. As a common effects shared with Vitamin C, Ethyl VC is very effective in scavenging free radicals. Apart from all of these, Ethyl VC can regulate immunity and resist inflammation.

    INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
    CAS No.: 86404-04-8
    M. W.: 204.18
    M. F.: C8H12O6

    Specifications:
    Appearance: White to off-white, crystalline powder
    Odor: Slight characteristic odor
    Clarity and color: Clear and colorless
    pH: 3.0-4.5
    Melting point: 112-115°C
    Loss on drying ≤ 1.0%
    Residue on ignition ≤ 0.1%
    Purity (HPLC) ≥ 99.0%
    Total bacteria < 100 CFU/g
    Yeast and mold < 10 CFU/g
    Hg < 1 mg/kg
    As < 2 mg/kg
    Pb < 5 mg/kg
    Cd < 5 mg/kg


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !