Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide

Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide

Short Description:

Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide is an important member of the vitamin family. Now Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide is widely used in cosmetics and skin care products. About the research history of Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide: As early as 1974, Girish Parsad Mathur et al. first discovered that 1~5% nicotinic acid and 1-4% sunscreen were compounded into the cream system to achieve whitening skin. effect. Its mechanism of action is: nicotinic acid activates cyclic 3,5-nucleotide phosphodiesterase, which ...


  • INCI Name: Nicotinamide
  • Grade: Cosmetic Grade
  • CAS No.: 98-92-0
  • Assay: ≥98.5%
  • Package: 1kg, 25kg
  • MOQ: 1kg
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide is an important member of the vitamin family. Now Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide is widely used in cosmetics and skin care products.

    About the research history of Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide: As early as 1974, Girish Parsad Mathur et al. first discovered that 1~5% nicotinic acid and 1-4% sunscreen were compounded into the cream system to achieve whitening skin. effect. Its mechanism of action is: nicotinic acid activates cyclic 3,5-nucleotide phosphodiesterase, which breaks down the 3,5-cyclic adenosine that stimulates melanocyte hormones into adenine-5-monophosphate , thereby reducing the production of melanin.

    The whitening effect of Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide has been unanimously recognized by the authority of the dermatology community. Many experts including Dr. Masamitsu Chihashi, Head of the Department of Dermatology, Kobe Medical University, Japan, and Professor Raymond E. Boyce, Department of Dermatology, Cincinnati Medical University, USA, have conducted special arguments.

    The whitening mechanism of Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide has the following aspects:
    (1) Accelerate metabolism and promote the exfoliation of melanin-containing keratinocytes
    Skin cells need sufficient energy to complete daily physiology, such as: producing new cells, synthesizing collagen, producing fat and protein, and synthesizing DNA. The cause of aging and the like often leads to a decrease in the energy of cell activity, resulting in slower cell renewal, hyperpigmentation, decreased skin moisture, and uneven keratin.

    Since Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide has a small molecule, it can be directly absorbed by cells. Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide maintains skin energy balance while restoring cellular energy and accelerating collagen synthesis, thereby avoiding excessive seizure of melanin caused by low oil content and thinning of the stratum corneum.

    In addition, Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide promotes the exfoliation of keratin cells containing melanin by accelerating skin renewal.

    (2) acting on the already produced melanin, reducing its transfer to the surface cells
    Because only melanin is delivered to the keratinocytes, it will make the skin look black. Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide acts on the already produced melanin, effectively inhibiting the transfer of about 35% to 40% of melanin from melanocytes to keratinocytes, thereby reducing excessive pigmentation. Clinical trials have shown that the use of a niacin-containing moisturizer can significantly reduce the area and number of brown spots on the skin, and the naked eye can be used to distinguish the lightness of the excellent spot color. This is the most important reason why Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide is used for whitening.

    (3) Promoting the synthesis of epidermal protein and improving the texture of the skin
    Niacinamide can promote the synthesis of protein in the epidermis, enhance the skin’s own defense ability, and increase the moisture content of the skin. Therefore, Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide is also widely used in anti-aging products.

    Niacinamide as a disadvantage of whitening products: Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide intolerance

    Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide also has its shortcomings. The most important point is that the uric acid, the impurity component of its raw materials, can cause skin irritation. Some products that may consume high levels of Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide may cause redness. Allergic phenomena. That is, everyone who likes to talk about Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide is not resistant to love. Therefore, the Cosmetic Grade Nicotinamide used in cosmetics is very important for the control of raw materials and impurities, and both the formulation design and the process have an influence on this. In this piece, P&G and Unilever have in-depth research and many mature products.

     


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !