Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide

Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide

Short Description:

Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide has been known by the academic community in recent years. Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is widely used in the cosmetics and skin care products and is a multifunctional active component. Its efficacy has been confirmed in many professional journals. Nowadays, we can easily find that many of the large brand products contain Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide. In this article, we are going to introduce the 6 skin care efficacy of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide. Before moving to the e...


  • INCI Name: Niacinamide
  • Grade: Cosmetic Grade
  • CAS No.: 98-92-0
  • Assay: ≥98.5%
  • Package: 1kg, 25kg
  • MOQ: 1kg
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide has been known by the academic community in recent years. Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is widely used in the cosmetics and skin care products and is a multifunctional active component. Its efficacy has been confirmed in many professional journals. Nowadays, we can easily find that many of the large brand products contain Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide. In this article, we are going to introduce the 6 skin care efficacy of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide.

    Before moving to the efficacy of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide, we must know about the following:
    Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3 (VB3), is a bioactive form of nicotinic acid and is widely found in many species of plants and animals. It is also an important precursor of cofactor NADH (Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide) and NADPH (Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphoric acid). Together with reduced NADH and NADPH, they act as coenzymes and antioxidants in more than 40 biochemical reactions.
    Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is a water-soluble substance with stability and light stability. In a solution with a pH of 6, the stability is the best.

    6 efficacy of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide on skin care
    1. Skin whitening
    Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide can downregulate the transport of melanosomes from melanocytes to keratinocytes, but does not inhibit tyrosinase activity or cell proliferation, thus affecting the pigmentation of the skin. It can also interfere with the cell signaling pathway between keratinocytes and melanocytes and reduce melanogenesis. On the other hand, Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide can act on the melanin that has been produced and reduce its transfer to the superficial cells.
    When Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is used as a whitening ingredient, the concentration of 2%-5% proves to be effective in the treatment of melasma and hyperpigmentation caused by ultraviolet radiation. It is said that the combination of N- acetyl glucosamine is better.

    Another idea is that nicotinamide also has the function of anti – saccharification, which can weaken the yellow after the protein saccharification. It will help to improve the color of the face and even the yellow face’s complexion.

    2. Anti-aging
    Studies have shown that the use of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide (5%) can reduce wrinkles, erythema, yellowing and color spots on Aging Facial skin. So you don’t have to wonder that OLAY’s anti-aging products contain a large amount of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide. These effects may also be related to Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide helping to stimulate collagen production.

    3. Improve the skin barrier function
    Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide can increase the levels of free fatty acids and neuramides in the skin, stimulate the dermal microcirculation and prevent the loss of skin moisture. It can also enhance protein synthesis (such as keratin), increase intracellular NADPH levels, and accelerate keratinocytes differentiation. In addition, it can relieve skin irritation due to surfactants or solvents.

    4. Moisturizing
    The above improvements in skin barrier function mean that Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide has a moisturizing effect, according to a small study. Topical 2% Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is more effective than Vaseline in reducing skin loss and increasing moisture retention.

    5. Anti-sebum and shrinking pores
    Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide (2%) can reduce the production of fatty acids and triglycerides in sebum, and control the secretion of oil. It is said that there is a synergistic effect with sodium dehydrogenate. And the decrease of oil secretion will also make skin pores not so big.

    6. Anti-acne
    It is reported that the efficacy of the gel containing 4% Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide in the treatment of acne vulgaris is comparable to that containing 1% clindamycin coagulant (the main topical prescription drug for the treatment of acne). The role of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is briefly introduced. We can see that Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is versatile. Very few cosmetic ingredients can have so many skin care functions at the same time. And importantly, Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide is really cheap. So many companies do not want to say that their products are added with Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide, but often make other ingredients or make Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide together with other components to create a new word of publicity!

    Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide intolerance
    The reality is that many people are allergic to products containing Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide. Symptoms of allergy include red skin, itching, prickling and so on. These symptoms are more likely to occur in cold and dry climates. The reason for the allergy is the nicotinic acid in Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide. As mentioned earlier, Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide has the best stability in pH 6. In pH value above or below 6 of the solution, it will hydrolyze, form nicotinic acid, resulting in skin allergy. Therefore, the formula containing Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide generally controls pH between 5~7, so as to reduce nicotinic acid formation. For thoes who are not very serious, they can reduce their dosage to adapt slowly. If you are lucky, you can build up the tolerance to nicotinic acid through the use of your skin many times.

    Recommendations for product concentration due to Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide tolerance:
    In one study, it was found that the absorption of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide increased linearly with the addition of less than 2%. After more than 2%, absorption does not increase linearly, and the consequences of high VB3 are more stimulant. So, in order to achieve better results and avoid potential irritation, the blog believes that the choice of products can begin with 2% Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide products. But I am sorry, 2% of the content is not good at judging from the ingredient list, but it is still learned to judge more than 1%. Then choose more than 1% products to start your VB3 skin care tour. And less than 1% of the products of domestic products are also available, but they are not the main ingredients. Of course, if you use 5% of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide products are all right, ignore this paragraph.

    Specific products of Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide
    There are too many Cosmetic Grade Niacinamide products, SKII, Olay, skin spring, POND’S, Paris L’OREAL and other big brands, small brands such as Cerave, Nia24 and so on.

     


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !