Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 35% 50%

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 35% 50%

Short Description:

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is a kind of amphoteric surfactant. It is the fastest developing surfactant in recent years. Its mild performance is superior to other amphoteric surfactants. It can achieve very ideal results in shampoos. Cocoamidopropyl Betaine amide group increased its water-solubility, mild performance and less skin irritation. When combined with anionic surfactants, such as fatty alcohol sulfate or fatty alcohol ether sulfate (AES), it can effectively reduce the irritation of AES ...


  • Trade Name: CAPB 35
  • INCI Name: Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
  • CAS No. : 61789-40-0; 83138-08-3; 86438-79-1
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless to slightly yellow liquid
  • Solid Content: 34.0-38.0%/ 44.0~48.0%
  • Packages available: 200kg, 1,000kg
  • Lead Time: 3-15 days, depends on qty
  • Supply Ability: 500-600 ton/month
  • Payment Methods: T/T, Paypal, West Union, Alipay, Wechat, etc.
  • Documents: PDS, MSDS, COA
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is a kind of amphoteric surfactant. It is the fastest developing surfactant in recent years. Its mild performance is superior to other amphoteric surfactants. It can achieve very ideal results in shampoos.

    Cocoamidopropyl Betaine amide group increased its water-solubility, mild performance and less skin irritation. When combined with anionic surfactants, such as fatty alcohol sulfate or fatty alcohol ether sulfate (AES), it can effectively reduce the irritation of AES in products. WhenCocoamidopropyl Betaine is mixed with other surfactants, it can reduce the freezing point and can be used less or no other freezing point reducing agents, such as ethylene glycol and ethanol. Cocoamidopropyl Betaine has a very good thickening property because of its amide group, which improves the tackifying effect. Cocoamidopropyl Betaine’s foam is thick, long and does not disperse, can be widely compatible with cationic, anionic, non-ionic surfactants, with an ideal washing, conditioning, antistatic and bactericidal effect.

    It is well known that when anionic surfactants and cationic surfactants are combined, complex salts are easily formed and precipitated. The unique and important application of Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is that it can easily mix cationic surfactants such as quaternary salt compounds into anionic surfactant formulations by pre-dissolving quaternary salt into Cocoamidopropyl Betaine. Cocoamidopropyl Betaine can be used as a skin and hair cleanser such as shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, hand sanitizer and baby products. And more and more used in liquid detergents such as tableware detergent, multi-functional detergents and car cleaners, also used in oil fields, textile and other industrial fields.

    Specifications:
    No. 1: 

    外观

    Appearance

    无色至浅黄色透明液体、无机械杂质

    Clear, colorless to slightly yellow liquid, free of foreign matter

    气味

    Odor

    轻微脂肪酰胺味

    Slight “fatty-amide” odor

    色泽(Gardner)

    Color (Gardner)

    ≤1.0

    固含量(%)

    Solids(%)

    34.0~38.0

    氯化钠(%)

    Sodium Chloride(%)

    4.0~6.0

    活性物(%)

    Active Substance(%)

    29.0~32.0

    pH 值(10%水溶液, 25℃)

    pH-value(10%Aqueous Solution,25℃)

    5.0~7.0

    氯乙酸(ppm)

    Chloroacetic Acid (ppm)

    ≤50

    羟基乙酸(%)

    Glycolic Acid(%)

    ≤0.5

    游离酰胺(%,MW=302)

    Free Amidoamine (%,MW=302)

    ≤0.5

    No. 2:

    检测项目

    Test Item

    技术指标

    Specification

    外观

    Appearance

    无色至浅黄色透明液体、

    Clear, colorless to slightly yellow liquid,

    气味

    Odor

    轻微脂肪酰胺味

    Slight “fatty-amide” odor

    色泽(Hazen)

    Color (Hazen)

    ≤150

    固含量(%)

    Solids(%)

    44.0~48.0

    氯化钠(%)

    Sodium Chloride(%)

    5.8~7.3

    活性物(%)

    Active Substance(%)

    ≥37.0

    pH 值(10%水溶液, 25℃)

    pH-value(10%Aqueous Solution,25℃)

    4.5~5.5

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !