Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA

Short Description:

Cocamide MEA is a nonionic surfactant which is compatible with cationic, anionic and amphoteric surfactants and has good compatibility. Cocamide MEA acts as a thickening stabilizer and is superior to liquid 6501. It is a good replacement for liquid 6501. Cocamide MEA acts as a stabilizer, active ingredient and thickener in synthetic detergents, liquid detergents, shampoos and lotions. Cocamide MEA is commonly used in the production of infant cleansers, shower gels, high-grade shampoos, hand c...


  • Trade Name: Cosroma® CMEA
  • INCI Name: Cocamide MEA
  • CAS No. : 68140-00-1
  • Appearance: White to light yellow flake solid
  • Solid Content: 29.0~31.0%
  • Packages available: 25kg
  • MOQ: 1,000kg
  • Lead Time: 3-15 days, depends on qty
  • Supply Ability: 500-600 ton/month
  • Payment Methods: T/T, Paypal, West Union, Alipay, Wechat, etc.
  • Documents: PDS, MSDS, COA
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Cocamide MEA is a nonionic surfactant which is compatible with cationic, anionic and amphoteric surfactants and has good compatibility. Cocamide MEA acts as a thickening stabilizer and is superior to liquid 6501. It is a good replacement for liquid 6501. Cocamide MEA acts as a stabilizer, active ingredient and thickener in synthetic detergents, liquid detergents, shampoos and lotions. Cocamide MEA is commonly used in the production of infant cleansers, shower gels, high-grade shampoos, hand creams and degreasers. It is used to produce pearlescent pulp for better pearlescence.

    Cocamide MEA’s featuresa and benefits:
    ◆Cocamide MEA has excellent thickening and foam stability, low dosage and thickening and safety better than 6501
    ◆Cocamamide MEA has good compatibility and excellent synergistic effect
    ◆Cocamide MEA has excellent emollient, fragrance, decontamination and hard water resistance
    ◆Cocamide MEA is not soluble in water, suitable for pearlescent products
    ◆Cocamide MEA has emulsifying and shading properties and is used in the preparation of pearlescent pulp.
    ◆Cocamide MEA has good biodegradability and the degradation rate can reach over 97%.

    Specifications of Cocamide MEA:

    检 测 项 目Test Item

    技 术 指 标Specification

    外观Appearance

    白色至淡黄色粒状固体

    White to slightly yellow flake solid

    气味Odor

    轻微脂肪胺味

    Slight fatty-ammoniacal odor

    色泽 (Gardner) Color (Gardner)

     

    ≤3.0

    酸值(mgKOH/g)

    Acid Value (mgKOH/g)

     

    ≤1.0

    游离胺值(mgKOH/g)

    Free Amine-value(mgKOH/g)

     

    ≤10.0

    熔点(℃)

    Melting Point (℃)

     

    65.0~75.0

    pH 值(1%水溶液,25℃)

    pH-value(1%Aqueous Solution,25℃)

     

    8.0~10.0


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products

    WhatsApp Online Chat !